Here is the list of the 73 players invited to the 2002 NAB AFL Draft Combine at the AIS. The list is sorted by field position. See some results from the 2002 testing.
SMALL MIDFIELDERS
- 1 James Allan Geelong Falcons
- 2 Adam Fisher Nth Ballarat Rebels
- 3 Blake Grima Eastern Ranges
- 4 David Kellett Central Districts
- 5 Byron Schammer West Adelaide
- 6 Luke Shackleton Tassie Mariners
- 7 Paul Shelton Morningside
- 8 Kade Simpson Eastern Ranges
- 9 Cameron Faulkner Central District
- 10 Darren Walsh Sandringham Dragons
- 11 Daniel Wells Peel Thunder
MEDIUM MIDFIELDERS
- 12 Adam Cooney West Adelaide
- 13 Ryan Crawford Calder Cannons
- 14 Ryan Crowley Calder Cannons
- 15 Greg Edgcumbe Eastern Ranges
- 16 Leigh Fisher Sandringham Dragons
- 17 Brendan Goddard Gippsland Power
- 18 Jarrad McVeigh NSW/ACT Rams
- 19 Matthew Moody South Fremantle
- 20 Luke Mullins Murray Bushrangers
- 21 Jason Porplyzia West Adelaide
- 22 Steven Salopek Dandenong Stingrays
- 23 Jason Winderlich Gippsland Power
MEDIUM FORWARDS
- 24 Darren Brakenridge North Adelaide
- 25 Raphael Clarke St Marys
- 26 Cameron Croad Oakleigh Chargers
- 27 Aaron Edwards Dandenong Stingrays
- 28 Matthew Ferguson Gippsland Power
- 29 Nick Malceski Eastern Ranges
- 30 Daniel Sipthorp Calder Cannons
- 31 Adrian Wilson Central Districts
MEDIUM DEFENDERS
- 32 Daniel Bell Glenelg
- 33 Robbie Cheevers Sandringham Dragons
- 34 Anthony Corrie Sthn Districts
- 35 Brett Doswell NSW/ACT Rams
- 36 Ryley Dunn Murray Bushrangers
- 37 Dylan Harper Swan Districts
- 38 Adam Selwood Bendigo Pioneers
- 39 Troy Selwood Bendigo Pioneers
- 40 Joshua Thewlis Bendigo Pioneers
- 41 Callum Urch Western Jets
TALL FORWARDS
- 42 Jared Brennan Sthn Districts
- 43 Ryan Brown Dandenong Stingrays
- 44 Wade Champion West Adelaide
- 45 Sean Dempster Gippsland Power
- 46 Luke Jericho West Adelaide
- 47 Courtney Johns East Fremantle
- 48 Tom Lonergan Calder Cannons
- 49 Bo Nixon Calder Cannons
- 50 Joel Patfull Norwood
- 51 Joel Perry Eastern Ranges
- 52 Michael Pettigrew West Perth
- 53 Kris Shore Eastern Ranges
- 54 Jay Schulz WW Torrens
- 55 Alex Wadsworth Oakleigh Chargers
- 56 Tim Walsh Northern Knights
TALL DEFENDERS
- 57 Tim Boyle Geelong Falcons
- 58 Luke Brennan Nth Ballarat Rebels
- 59 Dale Carson Western Jets
- 60 Stephen Gilham Oakleigh Chargers
- 61 Jake Matthews Bendigo Pioneers
- 62 Jared Rivers North Adelaide
- 63 Jason Roe Nightcliff
- 64 Nick Smith Norwood
- 65 Brent Staker NSW/ACT Rams
RUCKMEN
- 66 Tristan Cartledge Nth Ballarat Rebels
- 67 Paul Johnson Dandenong Stingrays
- 68 Jason Lay Tassie Mariners
- 69 James McEntee North Adelaide
- 70 Hamish McIntosh Murray Bushrangers
- 71 James Meiklejohn NSW/ACT Rams
- 72 Daniel Merrett Southport
- 73 Cameron Wight Calder Cannons
Related Pages
- results from the 2002 draft camp
- AFL Draft Camp Top Scores for each year.
- Description of the AFL Draft Camp Tests.
- A video of fitness testing at the AFL draft camp.
Any comments, suggestions, or corrections? Please let us know.